Privacy Policy

Updated 04 September 2019 This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or use our app? We collect limited information from visitors to our site or other details to help you with your experience. This includes your name (when provided), username for our website, and email address when you choose to provide it. Your payment information: If you sign up for classes with us or make a purchase from the website, we also collect (but do not store) your credit card information, and billing zip code. We request shipping addresses only when necessary to ship physical products. When we refer to billing information, we mean your credit card, to charge you for the use of our services. We never see or store your confidential client billing data slips.

When do we collect information? We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site. How do we use your information? We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways: 
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information? Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have exclusive access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information. All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use ‘cookies’? We use Google Analytics and Mail Chimp to tailor offers to interested users. See ‘Google’ below. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It will not affect the functionality of our app.

Third-party disclosure We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

Third-party links We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Google Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548 We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website. Google, as a third- party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. We have implemented the following: Demographics and Interests Reporting We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website. Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

General Data Protection Regulation Information (GDPR) Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some services such as downloading and using evovleVoucher may require you to provide us with Personal Data. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Data required by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site, use our app, or for us to respond to any questions you might have. 
  • If you subscribe to our mailing list for updates, you will provide us your email address, which we will use to send you updates. You can unsubscribe whenever you like
  • If you sign up to download and use our app, you will provide us your name, username, email address, and zip code for billing processes. Our third-party payment processor, Stripe will collect and utilize your billing information and credit card information, but does not save the information on our behalf. All app users are collected into a database under the sole control of Braided.AI, which is protected behind a firewall and password protected. We do not share or sell our data to anyone. If you want your information deleted, let us know, but it will make it impossible to access any purchased classes. All email addresses of users are added to our mailing list, which is serviced by MailChimp; if you would like to be removed from that list, let us know. You’ll miss out on possible other offers but will still be able to upload your vouchers.

As stated above, we use a Google Analytics to obtain information on visitors to our website to better tailor information to their needs. This information may include country, operating system, mobile or desktop platform, and where available, anonymized user interests. For example, Google will tell us a user from New York accessed our site on an iPhone and that they are interested in journalism and outdoor activities, but we don’t know it’s you. The information collected by Google Analytics is mostly anonymous traffic data, and we do not collect additional information such as your age, gender, interests, bank details, children’s birthdays, or photographs of your cat. This information is used to provide an overview of how people access our site and is not used for any additional purpose. You can contact our Data Protection Officer any time at
California Online Privacy Protection Act CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our homepage or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above. You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:  
  • On our Privacy Policy Page

    You can change your personal information:  
  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account

  • How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

    Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking? We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

    COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act) When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.
  • We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.
  • We do not let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins, collect PII from children under 13.
  •  
    Fair Information Practices The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email 
    • Within 7 business days
    We will notify the users via in-site notification
    • Within 1 business day
    We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors. Questions? Want to opt-out?
    Email us: [email protected]

    Safely and securely upload your data directly in a fraction of the time.

    Get started and download evolveVoucher for FREE      Download Now